Rossmann v. United States State Department Passport Division ( 2021 )
[…] does not dispute the underlying dispositive fact. In addition, State has offered no assurances that
    it would now entertain an untimely request from plaintiff for a hearing. 2 Whereas the denial
    letter ensures that plaintiff may reapply for a passport after the impediment is removed. So, the
    purposes of exhaustion are insignificant.
    2. The Merits
    i. APA Claim
    The APA authorizes a court to set aside agency action that is “arbitrary, capricious, an
    abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2). State properly
    cited 22 C.F.R § 51.60(b)(9) as the basis for denying plaintiff’s passport application. Under that
    regulation, “the Department may refuse to issue a passport in any case in which the Department
    determines or is informed by competent authority that . . . The applicant is the subject of an
    outstanding state or local warrant of arrest for a felony[.]” 
    22 C.F.R. § 51.60
    . Plaintiff does not
    deny the existence of the felony warrant entered in the Calhoun County District Court in
    Anniston, Alabama. See Denial Letter. Instead, he alleges that State knowingly “relied on a
    false arrest warrant originated in Alabama.”