Barry v. Bernhardt ( 2021 )
[…] security file,” id. ¶ 2
    “Under the Privacy Act, an ‘agency that maintains a system of records’ shall permit
    individuals ‘to request amendment of a record pertaining’ to him or her.” Doe v. Rogers, No. 12-
    cv-1229, 
    2020 WL 6381903
    , at *8 (D.D.C. Oct. 30, 2020) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(2)). It
    also requires “that an agency ‘permit’ an individual who disagrees with ‘the refusal of the agency
    12
    to amend his record’ to request a review of that decision,” id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(3)),
    and authorizes individuals to file a civil action against the agency if the agency has made a final
    determination “not to amend an individual’s record in accordance with his request,” 5 U.S.C. §
    552a(g)(1)(A). As the statute contemplates, a plaintiff must first exhaust his administrative
    remedies before bringing any such action. See Haase v. Sessions, 
    893 F.2d 370
    , 373 (D.C. Cir.
    1990).