IN RE: $6,871,042.36, AND ACCRUED          )
[…] R. Civ. P. Supp. R. G., and “is designed to include
    distinctive procedures that govern a civil forfeiture action[,]” id. advisory committee’s note to
    2006 adoption subdivision (1). Matters subject to § 2467, including this case, are not such
    cases—§ 2467 exclusively governs the enforcement of foreign forfeitures in which the
    government seeks the forfeiture of property on behalf of a foreign nation to repatriate that
    property to that foreign nation, not for the government’s efforts to enforce its own forfeiture
    actions. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    .
    Because § 2467 itself does not apply Rule G, the government relies upon § 2467(d)(1),
    which mandates that “a district court shall enter such orders as may be necessary to enforce the
    judgment on behalf of the foreign nation[,]” id. § 2467(d)(1), as the basis for its request. See
    Gov’t Appl. at 14. However, the government provides no argument as to why application of
    Rule G “may be necessary to enforce the [Brazilian Forfeiture J]udgment[.]” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (d)(1). See Gov’t Appl. at 14–15. Moreover, § 2467 has its own provisions to ensure
    adequate notice. First, it requires the foreign nation to submit, as part of its request to the
    12
    Attorney General, “an affidavit or sworn declaration establishing that the foreign nation took
    steps, in accordance with the principles of due process, to give notice of the proceedings to all
    persons with an interest in [the Venus Account Funds] in sufficient time to enable such persons
    to defend against the charges[.]” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (b)(1)(C). Second, it precludes a court from
    enforcing the foreign judgment if “the foreign nation did not take steps, in accordance with the
    principles of due process, to give notice of the proceedings to a person with an interest in the
    property . . . in sufficient time to enable him or her to defend” that interest. 
    Id.
     § 2467(d)(1)(D).
    In light of (1) the Attorney General’s review and certification and (2) the lack of any evidence
    that Brazil failed to give adequate notice in accordance with § 2467(d)(1)(D), the Court finds that