IN RE: $6,871,042.36, AND ACCRUED          )
[…] proceedings in Brazil since the government’s February 25, 2019 status report, and the Attorney
    General’s certification of Brazil’s request to enforce the Brazilian Forfeiture Judgment, see
    Gov’t Appl., Ex. 1-A (Assistant Attorney General Decision) at 2, the Court will now address the
    government’s application. 2
    2
    The Court will issue its rulings regarding Almeida’s and Kesten’s motions for a stay in Almeida, Civ. Action No.
    15-117, and Barry Fischer L. Firm, Civ. Action No. 15-116, in those actions.
    6
    II.      STANDARD OF REVIEW
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
     establishes the process by which a foreign forfeiture judgment may be
    enforced. 
    Id.
     First, “a foreign nation seeking to have a forfeiture [ ] judgment . . . enforced by a
    district court . . . shall [ ] submit a request to the Attorney General or [his or her] designee.” 
    Id.
     §
    2467(b)(1). Thereafter, “the Attorney General [or his or her designee] shall determine
    whether . . . to certify the request.” Id. § 2467(b)(2). In making this determination, the Attorney
    General is required to consider, inter alia, (1) “a summary of the facts of the case and a
    description of the proceedings that resulted in the forfeiture or confiscation judgment;” (2) a
    “certified copy of the forfeiture or confiscation judgment;” and (3) “an affidavit or sworn
    declaration establishing that the foreign nation took steps, in accordance with the principles of
    due process, to give notice of the proceedings to all persons in sufficient time to enable such
    persons to defend against the charges and that the judgment rendered is in force and is not
    subject to appeal[.]” Id. § 2647(b)(1)(A)–(D). 3
    The Attorney General’s decision regarding whether to certify a request made by a foreign
    nation “shall be final and not subject to . . . judicial review[,]” id. § 2467(b)(2), and, pursuant to
    § 2467(d)(1), a court “shall enter such orders as may be necessary to enforce the judgment on
    behalf of the foreign nation unless the court finds that” certain jurisdictional, procedural, or
    substantive defects are present, id. § 2467(d)(1). Specifically, a court may not enter orders to
    enforce the judgment on behalf of the foreign nation if (A) “the judgment was rendered under a
    system that provides tribunals or procedures incompatible with the requirements of due process
    3
    Despite diligently searching, the Court has been unable to locate any cases in the District of Columbia Circuit—or,
    for that matter, in any court—that have adopted a standard of review for assessing when to enforce a foreign
    judgment pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (b)(1) and (d)(1). However, the statutory language provides plain and
    unambiguous guidelines sufficient to properly assess whether this Court may enforce the Brazilian Forfeiture
    Judgment pursuant to § 2467. Therefore, the Court will use the statutory language to guide its analysis.
    7
    of law;” (B) “the foreign court lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant;” (C) “the foreign
    court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter;” (D) “the foreign nation did not take steps, in
    accordance with the principles of due process, to give notice of the proceedings to a person with
    an interest in the property of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him or her to defend”
    that interest; or (E) “the judgment was obtained by fraud.” Id. § 2467(d)(1)(A)–(E).
    III.    ANALYSIS
    As noted earlier, in the government’s application, it requests: (1) that the Court enter a