IN RE: $6,871,042.36, AND ACCRUED          )
[…] Forfeiture Judgment] issued by the Brazilian Federal Court . . . to forfeit [the Venus Account
    Funds].” 5 Gov’t Appl., Ex. 1-A (Assistant Attorney General Decision) at 2. Therefore, because
    the Attorney General certified Brazil’s request, the Court must enforce the Brazilian Forfeiture
    Judgment, see 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (b)(2) (noting that the Attorney General’s decision regarding
    whether to certify a request made by a foreign nation “shall be final and not subject to . . .
    judicial review”), unless one of the five enumerated proscriptions in § 2467(d)(1) exists, see id.
    § 2467(d)(1) (precluding a court from “enter[ing] such as orders as may be necessary to enforce
    the judgment on behalf of the foreign nation” if any of the five enumerated defects exist).
    4
    The record reflects that the Attorney General delegated his or her authority to the Assistant Attorney General for
    the Criminal Division, Brian A. Benczkowski. See Gov’t Appl., Ex. 1-A (Assistant Attorney General Decision)
    at 2.