IN RE: $6,871,042.36, AND ACCRUED          )
[…] having a protected property interest in the Venus Account Funds; and (3) that the Court maintain
    its previously-entered protective order against the contents of the Venus Account Funds to
    preserve the property until the entry of the forfeiture judgment. Gov’t Appl. at 2. The Court will
    address each of the government’s requests in turn.
    A.     Enforcement of the Brazilian Forfeiture Judgment
    The government first requests that “th[e] Court enforce the Brazilian Forfeiture
    Judgment, consistent with 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    [,]” so that it may repatriate the funds to Brazil. See
    
    id. at 15
    ; 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (c)(1) (stating that “the United States may file an application on behalf
    of a foreign nation in [a] district court of the United States seeking to enforce [a] foreign
    forfeiture or confiscation judgment as if the judgment had been entered by a court in the United
    States”). Neither the liquidators nor Almeida and Kesten present any argument on the merits that
    the Court should not grant the government’s application as to this request. See Liquidators’
    Resp. at 1–2 (representing that the liquidators “do not oppose the [government’s] application to
    8
    enforce the Brazilian Forfeiture Judgment[,]” except in regards to the government’s request to
    provide notice pursuant to Rule G); Kesten & Almeida Resps. at 4–5 (arguing only that the Court
    should stay the proceedings pending the outcome of litigation in Brazil); Kesten & Almeida
    Supp’l Resps. at 2–3 (same).
    As discussed above, pursuant to § 2467, “a foreign nation seeking to have a forfeiture [ ]
    judgment . . . enforced by a district court . . . shall [ ] submit a request to the Attorney General or
    [his or her] designee[,]” id. § 2467(b)(1), and thereafter, “the Attorney General [or his or her
    designee] shall determine whether . . . to certify the request[,]” id. § 2467(b)(2). Here, the record