Proctor v. Cushwa ( 2021 )
[…] remain in custody until the expiration of his Superior Court sentences. Id. at 4. The Government
    represents that USPC adopted the hearing examiner’s recommendation and revoked Proctor’s
    transfer, “habeas jurisdiction as a general matter continues to be in the district where the prisoner
    was incarcerated at the time the habeas petition was filed”).
    4
    USPC need not have conducted a probable cause hearing on the law violation because the
    murder conviction itself established probable cause. See 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.101
    (h) (“Conviction of
    any crime committed subsequent to release by a parolee shall constitute probable cause for the
    purposes of this section, and no probable cause hearing shall be conducted unless a hearing is
    needed to consider additional violation charges that may be determinative of the Commission's
    decision whether to revoke parole.”).
    2
    parole. See U.S. Opp’n at 3. When the Government responded to the Court’s show cause order,
    USPC had not yet issued its written decision. See 
    id. & n.3
    .
    When Proctor filed his habeas petition, he had been detained at D.C.’s Correctional