Telematch, Inc. v. Department of Agriculture ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    FMID also cites two other statutes that define “geospatial information.” The organic act for the
    National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency—also cited by USDA—defines the term as
    “[i]nformation that identifies the geographic location and characteristics of natural or constructed
    features and boundaries on the earth and includes (A) statistical data and information derived
    from, among other things, remote sensing, mapping, and surveying technologies; and (B)
    mapping, charting, geodetic data, and related products.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 467
    (4). The second statute,
    the Geospatial Data Act of 2018, 
    43 U.S.C. § 2801
     et seq., defines “geospatial data” as (A)
    “information that is tied to a location on the Earth, including by identifying the geographic
    location and characteristics of natural or constructed features and boundaries on the Earth, and
    that is generally represented in vector datasets by points, lines, polygons, or other complex
    geographic features or phenomena; (B) may be derived from, among other things, remote
    sensing, mapping, and surveying technologies; (C) includes images and raster datasets, aerial
    photographs, and other forms of geospatial data or datasets in digitized or non-digitized form;
    and (D) does not include [certain Indian tribe and national security data].” 
    43 U.S.C. § 2801
    .
    While those definitions define the term for the purposes of their respective chapters, see 
    id.
    (limiting definition to Tit. 43 ch. 46); 
    10 U.S.C. § 467