Salvador, Sr. v. Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiffs, but need not “accept
    inferences unsupported by facts or legal conclusions cast in the form of factual
    allegations.” See City of Harper Woods Emps.’ Ret. Sys. v. Olver, 
    589 F.3d 1292
    , 1298
    (D.C. Cir. 2009), !
    The District of Columbia's CPPA makes it a violation to either “misrepresent as to
    a material fact which has a tendency to mislead,” or “fail to state a material fact if such
    failure tends to mislead.” D.C.Code § 28-3904(e), (f). This prohibition applies “whether
    or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby|.|” /d. at § 28-
    3904(a). “A person bringing suit under these sections need not allege or prove
    intentional misrepresentation or failure to disclose to prevail on a claimed violation,” but
    “must allege a material fact that tends to mislead.” Graysony. AT & T Corp., 15 A3d