Khedkar v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services ( 2021 )
[…] the petitioning employer demonstrating that the beneficiary has worked for the employer in a
    managerial or executive capacity for at least one of the preceding three years and will continue to
    do so in the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(j)(3)(i), (5); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(C). If
    the statement does not contain enough information to make that showing, USCIS has two
    options. It can either deny the petition “for lack of initial evidence” or “request that the missing
    initial evidence be submitted.” 8 C.F.R. §103.2(b)(8)(ii). If it chooses the latter option, a
    regulation provides that requests for evidence “will be communicated by regular or electronic
    mail and will specify the type of evidence required . . . sufficient to give the applicant or
    petitioner adequate notice and sufficient information to respond.” Id. § 103.2(b)(8)(iv). Because
    USCIS regulations do not recognize I-140 beneficiaries as parties to petition proceedings, id.
    § 103.2(a)(3), the agency sends requests for evidence only to the petitioning employer. See
    Matter of V-S-G- Inc., 
    2017 WL 5625783