Khedkar v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services ( 2021 )
[…] ask to port should be different from the petition revocation process that the Second and Seventh
    Circuits dealt with. USCIS makes much of the fact that it never approved the petition at issue
    here when revocation proceedings necessarily involve a previously approved petition. See, e.g.,
    Defs.’ Reply at 8–9. But it is unclear why that matters. When the agency decides to request
    evidence in handling an I-140 petition approval, that process implicates regulations that require
    communication with only the petitioning employer just as a petition revocation does. Compare 8
    C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(8)(iv) (“A request for evidence . . . will be communicated by regular or
    electronic mail and will specify the type of evidence required . . . sufficient to give the applicant
    or petitioner adequate notice and sufficient information to respond.”), id. § 103.2(a)(3) (“A
    beneficiary of a petition is not a recognized party in [a benefit request] proceeding.”), and id.
    § 103.8(a)(1)(i) (“Routine service [of notices, decisions, and other papers] consists of mailing the
    notice . . . to the affected party . . . .”), with id. § 205.2 (“Revocation of the approval of a
    petition . . . will be made only on notice to the petitioner . . . .”), and id. § 103.2(b)(16)(i) (“If the
    decision will be adverse to the applicant or petitioner and is based on derogatory information . . .
    and of which the applicant or petitioner is unaware, he/she shall be advised of this fact . . . .”).
    And the regulation prohibiting I-140 beneficiaries from administratively appealing unfavorable
    decisions applies in both contexts. See id. § 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B).
    USCIS suggests that the distinction matters because a plaintiff challenging a revocation