Byd Company Ltd v. Alliance for American Manufacturing ( 2021 )
[…] agencies, and because Congress added the NDAA language “before any of the allegedly
    defamatory statements were published,” the Alliance argues its statements could not have had
    any effect on BYD’s contracts. 
    Id.
    But the Alliance puts a lot of weight on the word effectively. All the Alliance shows is
    that the NDAA might have affected BYD’s contracts. And in any event, the NDAA has a two-
    year phase-in period during which municipalities can keep purchasing rolling stock from
    companies such as BYD. See 49 U.S.C. § 5323(u)(5)(B) (“[T]his subsection . . . shall not apply
    to the award of a contract or subcontract made by a public transportation agency with any rolling
    stock manufacturer for the 2-year period beginning on or after the date of enactment of this
    subsection.”). By the Alliance’s own account, the President signed the NDAA into law in
    December 2019. See Defs.’ Mem. at 20. Thus, the NDAA could not have affected any of
    BYD’s sales before December 2021.
    The Court has jurisdiction and turns next to the Alliance’s 12(b)(6) arguments. 3
    3