Tethyan Copper Company Pty Limited v. Islamic Republic of Pakistan ( 2022 )
[…] enforcement remains in place.” Minute Order, Mar. 25, 2021.
    The Centre lifted that provisional stay six months later. See Joint Status Report at 2, ECF
    No. 42. Since then, Pakistan has moved for a stay pending revision proceedings. 4 See Renewed
    Mot. That later motion is ripe for disposition, as is Pakistan’s earlier motion to stay or to
    dismiss. The Court addresses both motions.
    II.
    After ratifying the ICSID Convention, Congress passed legislation to implement the
    Convention’s provisions. Specifically, 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) provides that ICSID awards “create
    a right arising under a treaty of the United States.” District courts “shall [ ] enforce[ ]” those
    awards and give an award “full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court
    of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.” 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a). Congress also
    prohibited courts from using the more robust form of judicial review available under the Federal
    Arbitration Act to analyze ICSID awards. See id.
    These provisions mandate an “exceptionally limited” role for the Court in enforcing an