Edwards v. Best Buy Co., Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] also Goodyear, 
    564 U.S. at 919
    . Since Edwards does not contest
    the issue, the Court does not discuss it further.
    10
    parties arose in Washington, D.C.” Pl.’s Resp. to Best Buy, ECF
    No. 11 at 2. The Court disagrees.
    “[S]pecific jurisdiction exists if a claim is related to or
    arises out of the non-resident defendant’s contacts with the
    forum.” Molock, 297 F. Supp. 3d at 122. A plaintiff must “make
    two showings... that specific jurisdiction comports with the
    forums long-arm statute, 
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a), and does not
    violate due process.” 
    Id.
     (internal citation omitted). Under the
    District of Columbia’s long-arm statute, “jurisdiction exists if
    the claim against the non-resident defendant arises from the
    defendant’s:
    (1) transacting any business in the District
    of Columbia;
    (2) contracting to supply services in the
    District of Columbia;
    (3) causing tortious injury in the District
    of Columbia by an act or omission in the
    District of Columbia;
    (4) causing tortious injury in the District
    of Columbia by an act or omission outside
    the District of Columbia if the defendant
    regularly does or solicits business, engages
    in any other persistent course of conduct,
    or derives substantial revenue from goods
    used or consumed, or services rendered, in
    the District of Columbia; [or]
    (5) having an interest in, using, or
    possessing real property in the District of
    Columbia[.]”
    
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    .
    11
    Here, Mr. Edwards’s claims against Best Buy do not arise
    from or relate to the business it conducts in D.C., which
    includes one store. See Best Buy’s Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No 7-1