Giron v. Zeytuna, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] According to Rule 17, a corporation’s capacity to be sued is determined “by the law under which
    it was organized.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(2). Zeytuna was formed under the laws of the District of
    Columbia. See ECF No. 1, ¶ 5 (alleging that Zeytuna is incorporated in the District of Columbia);
    ECF No. 9, ¶ 5 (admitting that allegation). Under District of Columbia law, even dissolved
    corporations can sue and be sued. See Colon v. Ashby, 
    314 F. Supp. 3d 116
    , 124 & n.2 (D.D.C.
    2018) (stating that, pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 29-106.02
    , a corporation “remains a suable entity
    despite its administrative dissolution”); 
    D.C. Code § 29-312.05
    (b)(5)–(6) (providing that voluntary
    dissolution of a corporation “shall not . . . [p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against
    the corporation in its corporate name” or “[a]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against
    the corporation on the effective date of dissolution”); 
    D.C. Code § 29-303.02
     (providing that
    “[u]nless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation shall have perpetual
    duration and succession in its corporate name and shall have the . . . power to . . . [s]ue and be
    sued,” among other things).