Giron v. Zeytuna, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] See Colon v. Ashby, 
    314 F. Supp. 3d 116
    , 124 & n.2 (D.D.C.
    2018) (stating that, pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 29-106.02
    , a corporation “remains a suable entity
    despite its administrative dissolution”); 
    D.C. Code § 29-312.05
    (b)(5)–(6) (providing that voluntary
    dissolution of a corporation “shall not . . . [p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against
    the corporation in its corporate name” or “[a]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against
    the corporation on the effective date of dissolution”); 
    D.C. Code § 29-303.02
     (providing that
    “[u]nless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation shall have perpetual
    duration and succession in its corporate name and shall have the . . . power to . . . [s]ue and be
    sued,” among other things).
    For these reasons, even if its motion to dismiss were not moot, Zeytuna would have failed
    to meet its burden under Rule 12(b)(6) to show “that no legally cognizable claim for relief” is