Esparraguera v. Department of the Army ( 2022 )
[…] resembles other statutory language courts have interpreted as the functional equivalent of such a
    provision. See, e.g., Cleveland Bd. Of Educ. v. Loudermill, 
    470 U.S. 532
    , 538 (1985) (finding a
    property interest where employee could not be removed “during good behavior . . . except for
    misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance” (cleaned up)); Garrow, 856 F.3d at 206–07 (explaining
    8
    that a comprehensive list of reasons for termination may create property interest). Plaintiff does
    not seem to argue otherwise.
    Instead, Plaintiff argues that 
    5 U.S.C. § 7543
    (a) contains a “for cause” removal requirement
    that creates a property interest. It states that an agency may take “an action covered by this
    subchapter . . . only for misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed
    reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7543
    (a). But that
    provision applies to SES personnel removed or suspended from civil service employment entirely;
    it does not apply to “removal under section 3592” from only the ranks of the SES. 
    Id.
     § 7542. In