Khatchadourian v. Defense Intelligence Agency ( 2022 )
[…] properly withheld under Exemption 3—except for issues “which [Khatchadourian] no longer
    challenges, such as . . . the propriety of withholding public news articles under 
    10 U.S.C. § 424
    ,”
    Defs.’ Reply 7—this Court will only briefly address Khatchadourian’s arguments after evaluating
    segregability.
    FOIA’s Exemption 3 protects information that is “specifically exempted from disclosure
    by statute.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (b)(3). Defendants have relied on two such statutes. Khatchadourian I,
    453 F. Supp. 3d at 85. 
    10 U.S.C. § 424
     exempts from disclosure information regarding “the
    organization or any function” of the DIA, “the number of persons employed by or assigned or
    detailed to” the DIA and the “name, official title, occupational series, grade, or salary of any such
    15
    person.” § 424(a). In relevant part, 
    50 U.S.C. § 3024
    —the other statute in question—states that
    the Director of National Intelligence “shall protect intelligence sources and methods from
    unauthorized disclosure.” § 3024(i)(1).