McFadden v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Cooper received a profit.” Objections, ECF No. 44 at 30. These
    objections are reviewed under the clear error standard because
    they restate arguments Mr. Cooper presented in its motion to
    dismiss briefing. See Def.’s Reply, ECF No. 18 at 29-31.
    2. The Court Overrules Mr. Cooper’s Arguments Regarding
    the DCCPPA Findings
    a.     Mortgage Servicers as “Merchants”
    Under the DCCPPA, “merchants” are defined as persons who
    “sell, lease . . . , or transfer, either directly or indirectly,
    consumer goods or services.” 
    D.C. Code § 28-3901
    (a)(3). “Goods
    and services,” are “any and all parts of the economic output of
    society, at any stage or related or necessary point in the
    economic process, and includes consumer credit . . . real estate
    transactions, and consumer services of all types.” 
    D.C. Code § 28-3901
    (a)(7). Magistrate Judge Faruqui found that this broad
    definition encompasses Mr. Cooper’s business and conduct alleged
    in this case. McFadden, 
    2021 WL 3284794
    , at *11-12.
    45
    Mr. Cooper objects to the magistrate judge’s finding that