Doherty v. Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     § 63(a). Gross income is a catch-all, representing a taxpayer’s income “from whatever source
    derived.” Id. § 61(a). But the Code carves out from gross income “amounts received under
    workmen’s compensation acts as compensation for personal injuries or sickness.” Id.
    § 104(a)(1). In short, an employee who receives worker’s compensation payments will pay no
    tax on those received amounts.
    For fraudulent returns, the Code includes a private right of action. Specifically, 
    26 U.S.C. § 7434
     allows a person to sue anyone who “willfully files a fraudulent information return
    with respect to payments purported to be made to” that person. 
    26 U.S.C. § 7434
    .
    Now to the facts here. Doherty worked at Turner as a photojournalist from 2013 to 2019.
    See First Decl. of Lauren George ¶ 5, ECF No. 48-3 (First George Decl.). In 2012, he suffered a
    neck injury.