Dyson v. Dutko Ragen Homes & Investments, Kw United ( 2022 )
[…] Pl.’s RPMP Opp’n at
    7 (citing 
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a)(1), (3)–(4)). First, Plaintiff asserts that “Defendants’ regular and
    systematic contacts with Plaintiff Dyson during the course of the transaction as stated above to
    solicit his business . . . establish[] specific jurisdiction over these Defendants.” Id. at 8. Second,
    he maintains that “specific jurisdiction exists because these Defendants were co-conspirators with
    other co-Defendants as pled in the Complaint.” Id. Plaintiff hardly elaborates as to either ground,
    but in any event they fail.
    Section 13-423(a). 
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a)(1) permits exercise of personal jurisdiction over
    a “person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim of relief arising from the person’s
    transacting any business in the District of Columbia.” This provision is “given an expansive
    interpretation” that is “coextensive with the due process clause.” Mouzavirs v. Baxter, 
    434 A.2d
                                          5
    988, 992 (D.C. 1981). When, as here, the business transacted is contractual in nature, the question