Dyson v. Dutko Ragen Homes & Investments, Kw United ( 2022 )
[…] in Italy to a distributor’s employees in the District of Columbia do not constitute acts “in the
    District” for a tortious interference claim. 
    753 F. Supp. 2d 141
    , 160 (D.D.C. 2010). And the court
    in Naegele v. Alberts held that a phone call and letter originating in California that were the basis
    of various tort claims, including malicious prosecution and intentional infliction of emotional
    distress, “cannot provide a basis for the exercise of personal jurisdiction in the District of Columbia
    8
    under section 13-423(a)(3).” 
    110 F. Supp. 3d 126
    , 152 (D.D.C. 2015). The facts here compel the
    same conclusion.
    Section 13-423(a)(4). Subsection (a)(4) allows for the exercise of personal jurisdiction
    over a person who “caus[es] tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission
    outside the District of Columbia,” provided the person also “regularly does or solicits business,
    engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from” the District.
    
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a)(4). These latter criteria are commonly referred to as “plus factors.”
    See Akhmetshin v. Browder, 
    993 F.3d 922
    , 925 (D.C. Cir. 2021). The closest Plaintiff comes to