Dyson v. Dutko Ragen Homes & Investments, Kw United ( 2022 )
[…] of Columbia law and should have reasonably anticipated being haled into court here. See Helmer,
    
    393 F.3d at 206
    ; see also Bueno v. La Compania Peruana de Radiodifusion, S.A., 
    375 A.2d 6
    , 8–9
    (D.C. 1977) (finding that the “transacting business” prong was not met when the defendant “did
    not initiate or pursue contract negotiations in the District of Columbia,” “[n]o services were to be
    provided by” the defendant in the District, and “all its duties under the contract were to be
    performed” outside of the District).
    7
    Section 13-423(a)(3). Subsection (a)(3) permits the exercise of jurisdiction over a person
    “causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of
    Columbia” with respect to a claim for relief. “Subsection (a)(3) is a precise and intentionally
    restricted tort section, which stops short of the outer limits of due process, and which confers
    jurisdiction only over a defendant who commits an act in the District which causes an injury in the