Lewis v. Azar ( 2022 )
[…] Medicare “Part B is an optional supplemental insurance program that pays for medical
    items and services . . . , including . . . durable medical equipment.” Ne. Hosp. Corp. v. Sebelius,
    
    657 F.3d 1
    , 2 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395j–1395w-4). However, 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395y excludes from coverage items and services “not reasonable and necessary for the
    diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A). The Secretary has
    issued regulations clarifying the definition of “[d]urable medical equipment[,]” see 
    42 C.F.R. § 414.202
    , which states:
    Durable medical equipment means equipment, furnished by a supplier or a home
    health agency that meets the following conditions:
    (1) Can withstand repeated use.
    3
    In addition to the filings already identified, the Court considered the following submissions in rendering its
    decision: (1) plaintiffs Carol Lewis and Douglas B. Sargent’s Motion for Class Certification and Appointment of