United States v. Sarko ( 2022 )
[…] probation. 3 First, Section 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
     (discussing authorized sentences), provides that a
    “defendant who has been found guilty of” any federal offense “shall be sentenced in accordance
    with the provision of” Chapter 227 “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (a). 4 Pursuant to Section 3551(b), a federal defendant shall be sentenced to “(1) a term
    of probation as authorized by subchapter B; (2) a fine as authorized by subchapter C, or (3) a
    term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter D.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (b).
    Second, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    , which addresses a “[s]entence of probation,” initially
    provided that a federal defendant may be sentenced to a term of probation “unless . . . (1) the
    offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an individual; (2) the offense is an
    offense for which probation has been expressly precluded; or (3) the defendant is sentenced at
    the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense.” Pub. L. No. 98-
    473, at § 212. Subsequently, Congress revised Section 3561(a)(3) by appending the phrase “that
    is not a petty offense” to the end of the then-existing language. See H.R. Rep. No. 103-711, at
    887 (1994) (Conference Report); see Little, 
    2022 WL 768685
    , at *5-6 (concluding that “same”
    in Section 3561(a)(3) is an adjective that modifies “offense”).
    3
    A period of incarceration that does not exceed two weeks followed by a term of
    probation is also permissible under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3653
    (b)(10).
    4
    Chapter 227 of Title 18 covers “Sentences,” and it is divided into subchapter A
    (“General Provisions”), subchapter B (“Probation”), subchapter C (“Fines”) and subchapter D
    (“Imprisonment”).
    3
    In its current form, Section 3561(a)(3) provides that a defendant “may be sentenced to a
    term of probation unless . . . the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of
    imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    (a)(3). Thus, for any federal offense other than a petty offense, Section 3561(a)(3)
    prohibits “imposition of both probation and straight imprisonment,” consistent with the general
    rule in Section 3551(b). United States v. Forbes, 
    172 F.3d 675