United States v. Sarko ( 2022 )
[…] (CKK), ECF No. 70 [Memorandum Opinion and Order](modifying a sentence to avoid a split
    sentence).
    2
    Two statutory provisions are relevant to the question of whether a sentencing court may
    impose a term of continuous incarceration that exceeds two weeks followed by a term of
    probation. 3 First, Section 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
     (discussing authorized sentences), provides that a
    “defendant who has been found guilty of” any federal offense “shall be sentenced in accordance
    with the provision of” Chapter 227 “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (a). 4 Pursuant to Section 3551(b), a federal defendant shall be sentenced to “(1) a term
    of probation as authorized by subchapter B; (2) a fine as authorized by subchapter C, or (3) a
    term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter D.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (b).
    Second, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    , which addresses a “[s]entence of probation,” initially
    provided that a federal defendant may be sentenced to a term of probation “unless . . . (1) the