Center for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service ( 2021 )
[…] Secretary of Commerce to determine whether a species should be
    listed as “endangered” or “threatened.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1533
    . The
    ESA requires the Secretary of the Interior to publish and
    maintain a list of all species that have been designated as
    threatened or endangered. 
    Id.
     § 1533(c). Species are added to
    and removed from the list after notice and an opportunity for
    public comment, either on the initiative of the Secretary or as
    a result of a petition submitted by an “interested person.” Id.
    § 1533(b)(1), (3), (5). When petitioned, FWS must, “[t]o the
    maximum extent practicable,” within 90 days make a finding (“90-
    2
    day finding”) regarding whether the petition presents
    “substantial scientific or commercial information indicating
    that the petitioned action may be warranted.” Id. §
    1533(b)(3)(A). If FWS so finds, it must begin a status review,
    id.; and following the completion of that review and within 12
    months of receiving the petition, issue a “12-month finding” as
    to whether listing is: (1) not warranted; (2) warranted; or (3)