Doe v. Lieberman ( 2021 )
[…] Eldridge, 
    424 U.S. 319
    , 335 (1976)). Thus, in the public
    employment context, a hearing, “though necessary, need not be elaborate.” Loudermill, 
    470 U.S. at 545
    . At base, “[t]he tenured public employee is entitled to oral or written notice of the charges
    against him, an explanation of the employer’s evidence, and an opportunity to present his side of
    the story.” 
    Id. at 546
    .
    8
    Beyond these constitutional constraints, the terms and conditions of the employment of
    VA doctors are governed by Title 38 of the U.S. Code. As relevant here, 
    38 U.S.C. § 7462
    (f)
    permits VA doctors to seek judicial review of DAB decisions. The applicable standards of
    review mirror those of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”): The reviewing court must
    “review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or conclusion
    found to be [] (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
    with law; (B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been
    followed; or (C) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7462
    (f)(2); see also
    Abaqueta v. United States, 
    255 F. Supp. 2d 1020
    , 1024 (D. Ariz. 2003) (noting applicability of
    general administrative law standard of review and precedent); Rajan v. Principi, 90 F. App’x
    262, 263 n.1 (9th Cir. 2004) (same).