Seo v. Oh ( 2023 )
[…] Bazarian, 342 F. Supp. 3d at 23 (quoting Aspire Channel, LLC v. Penngood,
    LLC, 
    139 F. Supp. 3d 382
    , 389 (D.D.C. 2015)). Plaintiffs offer no basis for this Court to
    conclude that awarding pre-judgment interest in wage and hour cases is customary or usual; to
    the contrary, Plaintiffs fail to identify a single wage and hour case applying § 15–108.
    Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to establish that § 15–108 requires an entry of pre-
    judgment interest in this case.
    II.
    Alternatively, Plaintiffs request pre-judgment interest under 
    D.C. Code § 15
    –109.
    Section 15–109 provides:
    In an action to recover damages for breach of contract the judgment shall allow
    interest on the amount for which it is rendered from the date of the judgment
    only. This section does not preclude the jury, or the court, if the trial be by the
    court, from including interest as an element in the damages awarded, if necessary
    to fully compensate the plaintiff. In an action to recover damages for a wrong
    the judgment for the plaintiff shall bear interest.
    Once again, Plaintiffs’ brief omits from its quotation of the statute the most relevant language,
    asserting only that: “Plaintiffs are entitled to prejudgment interest under 
    D.C. Code § 15
    –109,
    ‘as an element in the damages awarded, if necessary to fully compensate the plaintiff.’” Dkt. 71
    at 3 (quoting 
    D.C. Code § 15
    –109).
    6
    When one reads the entire statute, it is clear that it does not apply here. First, the statute
    applies only to claims of breach of contract; this case, in contrast, is for violations of various
    wage and hour laws.