Ray v. Clh New York Ave, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] LLC’s tax returns from 2014 and 2015. See 
    id.
     The Court found Ray’s request to be “unduly
    burdensome” and thus granted it only in part. Ray, 
    2020 WL 5594064
    , at *10—11. It ordered the
    defendants to “produce redacted versions of CLH’s state and federal tax returns from 2014 and
    2015, leaving only the information pertaining to plaintiff's claims unredacted.” Jd. at *11. The
    Court added that “[i]f information in any of the redacted tax returns indicates that the entire return
    2 
    D.C. Code § 42-1207
    (d)(1) reads: “If judgment is rendered in the action or proceeding against the party
    who filed the notice of the pendency, the judgment shall order the cancellation and release of the notice at
    the expense of the filing party as part of the costs of the action or proceeding. When appropriate, the court
    may also impose sanctions for the filing.”
    3 After moving for leave to file a second amended complaint, Ray subsequently filed a “Notice” that added
    a new claim to his proposed second amended complaint. ECF No. 49. Because the Notice added a new