Ray v. Clh New York Ave, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] See
    ECF No. 84 at § 45-50. Thus, because the sole outstanding claim in this litigation does not
    “affect[] an interest” in the Property, the Court’s ruling today entering summary judgment for the
    defendants on all of Ray’s claims against them amounts to a “judgment” rendered against Ray in
    the “action or proceeding” affecting an ownership interest in the Property for purposes of the D.C.
    lis pendens statute. McNair Builders, Inc., 
    968 A.2d at 507
    .
    Under 
    D.C. Code § 42-1207
    (d)(1), “[i]f judgment is rendered in the action or proceeding
    against the party who filed the notice of the pendency, the judgment shall order the cancellation
    and release of the notice at the expense of the filing party as part of the costs of the action or
    proceeding.” 
    D.C. Code § 42-1207
    (d)(1) (emphasis added). Accordingly, by separate Order, the
    "2 The D.C. Court of Appeals has held that an order granting a motion to cancel a lis pendens is immediately
    appealable under the collateral order doctrine. McAteer v. Lauterbach, 
    908 A.2d 1168