Ray v. Clh New York Ave, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] the plaintiff who filed that lawsuit must also file for recordation a “notice of the pendency of the
    action or proceeding.” Jd. Courts often refer to this notice as a “lis pendens.” See Heck v. Adamson,
    
    941 A.2d 1028
    , 1029 (D.C. 2008). And as the lis pendens statute makes clear, a lis pendens “shall
    be effective only if the underlying action or proceeding directly affects the title to . . . or other
    38
    ownership interest in real property situated in the District of Columbia.” 
    D.C. Code § 42-1207
    (b)
    (emphasis added).
    If a lis pendens has been filed on a property, a “person with an ownership interest in the
    real property” may file a motion to cancel the lis pendens “with the court in which the underlying
    action or proceeding is pending.” 
    D.C. Code § 42-1207
    (g)(1). The standard applied to resolve a
    party’s motion for cancellation of a lis pendens depends on whether the motion was filed during
    the pendency of the underlying action or after a judgment has been entered. Compare 
    D.C. Code § 42-1207
    (d), with 
    id.
     at § 42-1207(h). On one hand, if the motion for cancellation of a lis pendens
    is brought “prior to the entry of judgment in the underlying action or proceeding,” the court “may
    issue an order canceling” the /is pendens if it finds any one of the following:
    (1) The notice does not conform to the requirements of subsection
    (b) of this section;
    (2)(A) The moving party will suffer irreparable injury if the notice
    is not cancelled;
    (B) The moving party has demonstrated a substantial likelihood
    of success on the merits in the underlying action or proceeding;
    (C) A balance of the potential harms favors the moving party;
    and
    (D) The public interest favors cancelling the notice; or
    (3) The underlying action or proceeding has not been prosecuted in
    good faith, with all reasonable diligence, and without unnecessary
    delay.
    
    D.C. Code § 42-1207
    (h).
    If, on the other hand, a party files a motion for cancellation of a lis pendens after a
    ‘judgment is rendered in the action or proceeding against the party who filed the notice of the
    pendency,” then “the judgment shall order the cancellation and release of the notice at the expense
    39
    of the filing party as part of the costs of the action or proceeding.” Jd. at § 42-1207(d)(1) (emphasis
    added).
    Under certain circumstances, the property owner may also recover sanctions. Once a
    ‘judgment is rendered” in the underlying suit, a court may impose sanctions for the filing of the
    lis pendens “[w]hen appropriate.” 
    D.C. Code § 42-1207