Ray v. Clh New York Ave, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] P’ship,
    
    954 A.2d at 973
    . A court “need not make a finding of bad faith in relation to a party’s filing of is
    '3 Ray’s argument as to why the Court should not order the cancellation of the /is pendens fundamentally
    misunderstands the Court’s inquiry at this posture. He says that the inquiry on this issue is whether he has
    “sufficiently alleged a claim for interest in real property.” ECF No. 95 at 35. If the Court were merely
    assessing the validity of the /is pendens under 
    D.C. Code § 42-1207
    (b), which provides that a lis pendens
    is valid only if “the underlying action or proceeding directly affects the title to . . . or other ownership
    interest in real property,” the allegations in Ray’s pleading would be relevant. Here, however, the question
    before the Court is whether cancellation of the /is pendens is proper. Ray’s argument in his defense is thus
    Inapposite.
    43
    pendens in order to exercise its discretion in imposing sanctions under