Unitedhealthcare Insurance Company v. Burwell ( 2018 )
[…] See Academy of Actuaries
    Comment at AR5236 (“This type of data inconsistency not only creates uncertainty, it also may
    create systematic underpayment, undermining the purpose of the risk-adjustment system and
    potentially resulting in payment inequities.”).
    The passage of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), Pub. L.
    No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010), is also directly relevant here. The ACA imposed an
    obligation on Medicare Advantage insurers to report and return any overpayments that an insurer
    discovers on its own. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(1) (2012). This section of the ACA defined
    “overpayment” as “any funds that a person receives or retains under [Medicare Advantage] to
    which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled.” 
    Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B).
    The
    law further required that any “overpayment . . . be reported and returned [within] 60 days after
    the date on which the overpayment was identified.” 
    Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(2).
    If an insurer in the
    Medicare Advantage program fails to return such a discovered overpayment within 60 days of
    identifying it, that failure renders the insurer’s initial but faulty claim for payment a violation of
    the False Claims Act (FCA). 
    Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(3)
    (“Any overpayment retained by a person after
    the deadline for reporting and returning the overpayment . . . is an obligation (as defined in
    section 3729 (b)(3) of title 31) for purposes of section 3729 of such title.”); cf. False Claims Act,
    31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(3). Claims for overpayments under the False Claims Act carry the potential
    10
    for treble damages, civil penalties, and debarment from Medicare. See 31 U.S.C.