Unitedhealthcare Insurance Company v. Burwell ( 2018 )
[…] the FCA and the ACA require actual knowledge, deliberate ignorance, or reckless disregard
    before liability can be found. This, indeed, is the standard CMS itself once adopted: the
    preamble to the 2000 Rule required certification to the “best knowledge, information, and belief”
    of an insurer, with a sanction only in cases of “[a]ctual knowledge of falsity,” “reckless
    disregard,” or “deliberate ignorance.” See 2000 Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. at 40,268 (AR2006). The
    11
    The ACA does not use the term “knowingly” but defines it by cross-reference to the FCA. See
    42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(A) (“The terms ‘knowing’ and ‘knowingly’ have the meaning given
    those terms in section 3729(b) of Title 31.”).
    27
    standard in the 2000 Rule (or the FCA or the ACA) is certainly not the standard in the 2014
    Overpayment Rule, however much CMS might want to make it so.
    “Congress clearly had no intention to turn the FCA, a law designed to punish and