United States v. Kelly ( 2023 )
[…] In this way, the Hampton
    line of cases in fact casts in starker relief the binding and unequivocal limitation D.C. places on
    the right of those with felony convictions to “serve on a jury.” Bost, 
    87 F.3d at 1335
    .
    More generally, while there are of course meaningful differences in the roles served by
    petit and grand juries, Defendant offers no authority to support, and the Court can discern no
    basis to accept, the general proposition that service on the latter is somehow of lower civic
    stature. See 
    D.C. Code § 11-1901
     (explaining, in the “[d]eclaration of policy” in the first section
    of a chapter governing “Juries and Jurors,” that “all qualified individuals shall have the
    opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries in the District of Columbia and
    shall be obligated to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose.” (emphasis added));
    Vasquez v. Hillery, 
    474 U.S. 254
    , 263 (1986) (“In the hands of the grand jury lies the power to
    charge a greater offense or a lesser offense; numerous counts or a single count; and perhaps most