United States v. Kelly ( 2023 )
[…] probation, supervised release or parole, or that his civil rights have been restored, may be
    deemed qualified by the Clerk to serve as a grand or petit juror based on the juror’s
    certification and, if necessary, other competent evidence.
    Id. § 7.
    a. Petit Jury
    The Government argues that, because the D.C. Code and Jury System Plan use
    “permissive” language, they do not “automatically restore one’s jury service right.” Gov’t’s
    Opp’n at 11. On a close reading, the Court disagrees. Section 11–1906(b) of the D.C. Code lays
    out the qualification requirements for prospective jurors. The Government points to the second
    paragraph of that subsection, which precludes qualification as a juror “if that individual has been
    convicted of a felony . . . except that an individual . . . may qualify for jury service not less than
    one year after the completion of a term of incarceration . . . following appropriate certification
    under procedures set out in the jury system plan.” 
    D.C. Code § 11
    –1906(b)(2) (emphasis added);
    8
    Gov’t’s Opp’n at 10–11. But this must be read in conjunction with the first paragraph of the
    subsection, which states that an individual “shall be qualified to serve as a juror if that individual