United States v. Kelly ( 2023 )
[…] information, it somehow follows that the right to sit on a grand jury is not a civil right, as only
    the rights to vote, hold public office, and sit on a petit jury “are the quintessential activities open
    to a citizen.” Def.’s Reply at 3. Setting aside that public office holders and petit jurors also may
    be privy to secret or sealed information, Defendant’s conclusory argument suffers from the
    obvious infirmity that the right to sit on a grand jury is distinct from the privileges and
    responsibilities of those ultimately selected for service. See 
    D.C. Code § 11-1901
     (“[A]ll
    qualified individuals shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit
    juries in the District of Columbia . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    16
    substantial restoration of civil rights necessary to satisfy § 921(a)(20).’” (citation omitted));
    Flower, 
    29 F.3d at 536
     (“The acknowledgement that [defendant] has not had restored his right to