Valores Mundiales, S.L. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela ( 2023 )
[…] Kremer v. Chem. Constr. Co., 
    456 U.S. 461
    , 463 (1982). “[A] federal
    court should decline to give full faith and credit to a state court judgment only if the state court
    would itself decline to enforce the judgment.” TECO Guatemala Holdings, 414 F. Supp. 3d at
    103; see also Durfee v. Duke, 
    375 U.S. 106
    , 110 (1963). “By extension, therefore, if the state
    court—or, here, ICSID—would treat the judgment—or, here, the award—as binding, so must the
    federal district court.” TECO Guatemala Holdings, 414 F. Supp. 3d at 103.
    There is more. Section 1650a also provides that the Federal Arbitration Act, “shall not
    apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the [Convention].” Congress thus
    precluded “courts from engaging in the more robust . . . form of judicial review applicable under
    the Federal Arbitration Act . . . .” TECO Guatemala Holdings, 414 F. Supp. 3d at 101. This was
    no small decision.