United States v. Shaw ( 2023 )
[…] condition restricting his possession of firearms: the first is statutory, the second constitutional.
    The Court considers each in turn.
    A. Statutory Challenge
    The parties first dispute whether or not a firearms restriction is warranted under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3563
    , the statute governing probation conditions. That statute lists mandatory
    conditions that a court “shall” impose as part of a probation sentence, 
    id.,
     § 3563(a), as well as
    discretionary conditions that a court “may” impose as well. Id., § 3563(b). It authorizes courts
    to impose such discretionary conditions “to the extent that such conditions are reasonably related
    to” the 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (a)(1) and (a)(2) sentencing factors and “involve only such deprivations
    of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary” to serve the § 3553(a)(2) factors. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3563
    (b). Those sentencing factors require consideration of:
    (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and
    characteristics of the defendant; [and]
    (2) the need for the sentence imposed—