Jones v. United States Department of Defense ( 2023 )
[…] See, e.g., Cone v.
    Caldera, 
    223 F.3d 789
    , 793 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (Army Board for Correction of Military Records);
    Kreis v. Sec’y of the Air Force, 
    866 F.2d 1508
    , 1514 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (Air Force Board for
    Correction of Military Records). And the Court finds that Review Board decisions merit
    heightened deference too.
    To figure out whether to give heightened deference, courts look to “the extent to which
    the relevant statute . . . constrains agency action.” Kreis, 
    866 F.2d at 1514
    . Here, the relevant
    statute is 10 U.S.C. § 1554a. Under § 1554a(d), the Review Board “may, as a result of its
    findings under a review under subsection (c), recommend to the Secretary concerned the
    following [outcomes].” (emphasis added). And under 1554a(d)(1), “[t]he Secretary concerned
    may correct the military records . . . in accordance with a recommendation made by the [Review
    Board].” (emphasis added). The Review Board does not have to recommend a change to the
    veteran’s disability rating because of the provision’s use of the word “may,” which suggests that
    it retains discretion not to. See Jama v. ICE, 
    543 U.S. 335