Buzzfeed Inc. v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security ( 2023 )
[…] 641 F.3d 521
    , 527 (D.C. Cir. 2011).
    III.   ANALYSIS
    A.      Exemption 6 and 7(C)
    CBP withheld A-numbers and any other similar unique database identifiers under
    Exemptions 6 and 7(C). Howard Decl. ¶¶ 34–37. “FOIA Exemptions 6 and 7(C) seek to protect
    the privacy of individuals identified in certain agency records.” ACLU v. DOJ, 
    655 F.3d 1
    , 6 (D.C.
    Cir. 2011). Exemption 6 protects “personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of
    4
    which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy,” 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (b)(6),
    and Exemption 7(C) protects “records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes” that
    “could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy,” 
    id.
    § 552(b)(7)(C). When an agency invokes both exemptions, courts “focus” on Exemption 7(C)
    because it “establishes a lower bar for withholding material.” CREW. v. DOJ, 
    746 F.3d 1082
    ,
    1091 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (citation omitted).
    1.     A-Numbers