Teco Guatemala Holdings, LLC v. Republic of Guatemala ( 2019 )
[…] Moreover, as Congress provided,
    the Court must apply the same standard that applies when federal courts are asked to give “full
    faith and credit” to a “final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several
    States.” 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a). As a result, in enforcing an ICSID award, district courts must
    “look to established procedures for enforcing state court judgments in federal court.” Mobil
    Cerro 
    Negro, 863 F.3d at 122
    . That process—recognized in Article IV of the U.S. Constitution,
    U.S. Const., Art. IV, Sec. 1—is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1738, which requires federal courts to
    accord “authenticated” judgments from “every court within the United States” the “same full
    faith and credit . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they
    are taken.” This means that a federal court must “give preclusive effect to state-court judgments
    whenever the courts of the State from which the judgments emerged would do so,” Allen v.
    McCurry, 
    449 U.S. 90