In Re American Metrocomm Corp. , 274 B.R. 641 ( 2002 )
[…] (Agreement at ¶ 1.5.) In addition, where the plaintiffs in Allegheny sought turnover to themselves as non-debtor third-parties, AMC seeks turnover as debtor-in-possession. Finally, I disagree with Defendants' contention that turnover will not benefit the Estate because the Estate's interest in the Attorney Files has been sold.

    Section 542(e) provides that subject to any applicable privilege, the court may order an accountant or attorney to turn over or disclose recorded information relating to "debtor's property or financial affairs . . . to the trustee." 11 U.S.C. § 542(e) (emphasis added). Section 1107 provides that "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter." 11. U.S.C. § 1107. Therefore, regardless of CAC's entitlement to pursue turnover as the Estate's representative under the terms of the Agreement, AMC is entitled to seek turnover of the Attorney Files as debtor-in-possession.