Adam Lloyd Shepard v. State of Florida , 227 So. 3d 746 ( 2017 )
[…] on its reliance of the quote from Burris. However, we note that the question before
    the Burris court was expressly limited to whether an automobile could be “carried”
    “as a deadly weapon under section 812.13(2)(a) of the robbery statute” to allow an
    enhanced conviction. Burris, 
    875 So. 2d at 410
    . In dicta, the supreme court in
    providing a comparison to an automobile being “carried” discussed the pavement
    in Houck. Unlike the statute at issue in Burris, which enhances a robbery conviction
    when a deadly weapon is “carried,” section 775.087(1), Florida Statutes, states that
    “whenever a person is charged with a felony . . . and during the commission of such
    felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any
    weapon or firearm . . . the felony for which the person is charged shall be
    reclassified.” (emphasis added).
    We are applying the common definition of a weapon as Houck requires. Many
    objects commonly understood to be weapons, such as kitchen knives or baseball
    bats, would not be classified as weapons under the Gonzalez court’s approach