Adam Lloyd Shepard v. State of Florida , 227 So. 3d 746 ( 2017 )
[…] learned of later I reject that as well and those statements are of great concern to the
    Court.” Appellant was sentenced to thirty years on the manslaughter count and
    fifteen years on the leaving the scene of a crash count. The sentences were imposed
    3
    to run consecutively for a total of a forty-five years.
    Reclassification
    Questions of statutory interpretation are subject to de novo review. State v.
    Burris, 
    875 So. 2d 408
    , 410 (Fla. 2004).
    The reclassification statute, section 775.087(1), Florida Statutes, enhances the
    degree of a felony to a degree greater when during the commission of the felony the
    defendant “carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or
    firearm.” The statute does not provide a definition of “weapon.” See State v. Houck,
    
    652 So. 2d 359
    , 360 (Fla. 1995). Without a statutory definition of the word
    “weapon,” courts must turn to the “common or ordinary meaning of the word.” 
    Id.