Parise v. Catholic Cemeteries, No. 434878 (Aug. 3, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 9484 ( 2000 )
[…] The defendant is correct. On this ground, the motion to strike is granted.

    II
    The defendant has moved to strike the second count, which sounds in nuisance. The plaintiff does not object. The motion to strike the second count is granted.

    III
    The defendant moves to strike the third count which alleges that the defendant violated General Statutes § 19a-295 by intentionally failing to provide a safe and hazardous free access to the cemetery. CT Page 9487

    General Statutes § 19a-295 provides: "Towns and ecclesiastical societies may procure and hold lands for burial grounds and provide a hearse and pall for the burial of the dead. Cemeteries may be acquired, owned and managed and controlled by such towns and ecclesiastical societies, and by cemetery associations heretofore incorporated or incorporated as provided in section 19a-296, and by no other persons, firms or corporations. Any town may appropriate annually such sum as may be necessary to maintain and properly care for public cemeteries and public burying grounds owned or controlled by such town, and any town may appropriate annually such sums as may be necessary to aid in the maintenance and care of public cemeteries and public burying grounds owned or controlled by ecclesiastical societies or cemetery associations."

    Neither this statute nor General Statutes § 19a-315c,1 on which the plaintiff relied in oral argument, impose any duty to maintain a cemetery, much less a private cause of action for damages for breach of such a duty.