Iowa Land Title Association Vs. Iowa Finance Authority, Iowa Title Guaranty Division ( 2009 )
[…] percent of his business with closings, title opinions, probate, and
    litigation constituting the remaining seventy-five percent.       All of
    Hendricks’ employees have substantial experience in the title industry.
    His staff had abstracted over 3000 titles in the year prior to his
    application.
    One reason Hendricks started his own law firm was to pursue the
    opportunity of becoming a participating abstractor in the Iowa Title
    3
    Guaranty Program.        The legislature established the title guaranty
    program. 
    Iowa Code § 16.91
     (2007). The Iowa Title Guaranty Division is
    the agency that administers this program. 
    Id.
     §§ 16.2(1), 16.91(1). The
    Code requires that each abstractor participating in the program “own or
    lease, and maintain and use in the preparation of abstracts, an up-to-
    date abstract title plant including tract indices for real estate for each
    county in which abstracts are prepared for real property titles
    guaranteed by the division.”    Id. § 16.91(5).    The Iowa Title Guaranty
    Division may waive the title plant requirement upon an application,
    “which shows that the requirements impose a hardship to the attorney or
    abstractor and that the waiver clearly is in the public interest or is
    absolutely necessary to ensure availability of title guaranties throughout
    the state.” Id.
    In the spring of 2007, Hendricks filed for a waiver with the Iowa
    Title Guaranty Division so he could become a certified abstractor without
    a title plant.     The Iowa Land Title Association intervened taking a
    position adverse to Hendricks.