Houston v. State ( 2021 )
[…] violation of 21 Del. C. § 4122(1).34 Houston has not appealed that determination;
    instead, he asks us to conclude that the police, relying exclusively on Radcliffe’s
    29
    Opening Br. at 33.
    30
    Valentine v. State, 
    207 A.2d 566
    , 570 (Del. 2019).
    31
    Jones v. State, 
    940 A.2d 1
    , 9 (Del. 2007).
    32
    State v. Prouse, 
    382 A.2d 1359
    , 1364 (Del. 1978), aff’d, 
    440 U.S. 648
     (1979).
    33
    App. to Opening Br. at A67; A180.
    34
    21 Del. C. § 4122(1) (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single
    lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such
    movement can be made with safety.”).
    13
    purported detection of a scent he associated with cocaine, impermissibly extended
    the scope of the traffic stop to undertake a second, unrelated investigation.
    Houston’s argument is predicated on the framework this Court adopted in
    Caldwell v.