Brooks v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 1
    See 11 Del. C. § 831 (providing that a person is guilty of second-degree robbery when “in the
    course of committing theft, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon another
    person with intent to: (1) Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property or to the
    retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) Compel the owner of the property or another
    person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of
    the theft”).
    2
    See 11 Del. C. § 1447A(a) (“A person who is in possession of a firearm during the commission
    of a felony is guilty of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony.”).
    3
    
    513 A.2d 1302
     (Del. 1986).
    4
    Reed v. State, 
    2015 WL 667525
    , at *1 (Del. Feb. 12, 2015).
    3
    deadly weapon is charged, as it was here” and, thus, the jury implicitly rejected the