Brooks v. State ( 2021 )
[…] exercise of jury lenity. In Tilden, the defendant was charged with first-degree
    robbery and possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony
    (“PDWDCF”), but a jury convicted him of PDWDCF and the lesser-included
    offense of second-degree robbery. On appeal, the defendant argued—and the State
    conceded—that the verdicts were inconsistent because “robbery in the second degree
    is elevated to robbery in the first degree if the additional element of possession of a
    1
    See 11 Del. C. § 831 (providing that a person is guilty of second-degree robbery when “in the
    course of committing theft, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon another
    person with intent to: (1) Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property or to the
    retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) Compel the owner of the property or another
    person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of
    the theft”).
    2
    See 11 Del. C. § 1447A(a) (“A person who is in possession of a firearm during the commission
    of a felony is guilty of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony.”).
    3
    
    513 A.2d 1302
     (Del. 1986).
    4
    Reed v. State, 
    2015 WL 667525