Commissioner of Social Services ex rel. Campos v. Campos , 737 N.Y.S.2d 341 ( 2002 )
[…] While the record reveals that respondent’s aunt supported him from 1990 through 1993, it does not indicate how much financial support she was providing. The evidence establishes that at the time of these proceedings respondent was unemployed and ill. There was no countervailing evidence that respondent’s 1990-1993 income ever exceeded the poverty income guidelines. Accordingly, it was error to deny respondent’s objection that the arrears should be further reduced.

    Petitioner Commissioner’s argument that Family Court Act § 451’s provision that “the modification, set aside or vacatur [of any order issued in any support proceeding] shall not reduce or annul child support arrears accrued prior to the making of an application pursuant to this section” precludes any further reduction of respondent’s child support obligation is not well taken.