Appellant cannot obtain relief.5 Orders affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 1/18/2022 ____________________________________________ 5 Based on the disposition, we need not consider Appellant’s second issue on appeal. Even if we had jurisdiction to do so, Appellant still would not have obtained relief. Appellant could have raised – but did not –on direct appeal the issue of the trial court’s failure to consider his motion for extraordinary relief. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (an issue is waived “if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.”). -8-
Document Info
Docket Number: 1816 EDA 2020
Judges: Stabile, J.
Filed Date: 1/18/2022
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 1/18/2022