Havens v. Leong ( 2022 )
[…] interests in the LLCs. The California Court confirmed the arbitration award on June
    4, 2021, and ordered the receiver to begin to administer the dissolution of the entities.
    The court also permanently enjoined Havens from interfering with the discharge of
    the receiver’s duties and from starting, continuing, or enforcing any suit or
    proceeding in the name of any or all of the entities.
    (3)     Havens then filed the petition for dissolution of Skybridge in the Court
    of Chancery. The petition sought dissolution under Section 273 of the Delaware
    General Corporation Law, which governs dissolution of a Delaware corporation that
    has “only 2 stockholders each of which own 50% of the stock therein.”1 Skybridge
    and Leong moved to dismiss or, alternatively, to stay the action in favor of the action
    in the California Court. After carefully applying the McWane doctrine2 and the
    three-factor McWane test,3 the Court of Chancery stayed the action pending the