Pirestani v. Reagan, No. 425, 2016.
[…] for guardianship.3
    (3)     Now, having considered this appeal, we conclude the appeal must be
    dismissed due to Mrs. Palmer’s lack of capacity to file the appeal on her own
    volition.4 Under the circumstances here, the Court of Chancery’s adjudication of
    Mrs. Palmer’s incompetency rendered her legally disabled to prosecute the case—
    or file an appeal—except through her court-appointed attorney ad litem.5
    3
    Pirestani v. Reagan, 
    2017 WL 4640137
     (Del. Oct. 12, 2017).
    4
    See 10 Del. C. § 3923 (“Any person of the age of 18 years or older who is not otherwise
    incompetent may bring, file, prosecute, defend, litigate, settle, dismiss or otherwise compromise
    any action in law or in equity in any court without the interference or appointment of a guardian,
    guardian ad litem, next friend or other legal representative.” (emphasis added)); see, e.g., Meehan
    v. Nicolosi, 
    2003 WL 222885
    , at *1 (N.Y. App. Div. Jan. 15, 2003) (“The pro se plaintiff, declared
    incompetent in an unappealed and unchallenged Supreme Court order, lacks legal capacity to
    prosecute the action or to pursue the appeal”).