Clark v. State ( 2022 )
[…] despite Clark’s failure to object to the testimony—in response to a single vouching
    incident that did not prompt an objection, we conclude that the court’s denial of
    Clark’s mistrial motion was not an abuse of discretion.
    9
    Lloyd v. State, 
    249 A.3d 768
    , 779 (Del. 2021).
    10
    App. to Opening Br. at A428.
    11
    
    Id.
     at A429.
    6
    (16) Clark also claims that the Superior Court was wrong to sentence him
    on various counts under the enhanced pedophile sentencing scheme found in 11 Del.
    C. § 4205A(a)(2). Section 4205A(a)(2) requires the Superior Court to order a
    mandatory sentence of “not less than 25 years up to life” if “[t]he victim of the instant
    offense is a child less than 14 years of age.”12 Clark is correct that a jury must find
    any fact—here, the child’s age—that triggers an enhanced sentence.13
    (17) The State requested and received enhanced sentencing for Counts One
    through Six and Nine. It concedes, however, that, for Counts One through Six, the