Clark v. State ( 2022 )
[…] and sentence for any other crime set forth in this title, or in the Delaware Code.”19
    These anti-merger provisions control over the statutory-elements test articulated in
    Blockburger. As we have explained, “if the . . . provisions of the Criminal Code and
    accompanying legislative history evidence a clear legislative intent to allow (or
    prohibit) convictions under two separate statutes, that legislative intent controls.”20
    18
    Clark, 
    2021 WL 244335
    , at *2.
    19
    11 Del. C. § 772(b). The language in 11 Del. C. § 778(7) is nearly identical: “[n]othing contained
    in this section shall preclude a separate charge, conviction and sentence for any other crime set
    forth in this title, or in the Delaware Code.”
    20
    Mills v. State, 
    201 A.3d 1163
    , 1175–76 (Del. 2019). The United States Supreme Court has come
    to the same conclusion, see Missouri v. Hunter, 
    459 U.S. 359
    , 368–369 (1983) (“Where, as here,