Clark v. State ( 2022 )
[…] The
    15
    U.S. CONST. amd. V.
    16
    Zugehoer v. State, 
    980 A.2d 1007
    , 1013 (Del. 2009) (merger of three counts of home invasion).
    17
    Blockburger v. United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
    , 304 (1932).
    8
    State does not contest that, absent contrary legislative intent, Blockburger would
    mandate the merger of these counts.
    (20) As the Superior Court recognized, however, the General Assembly has
    explicitly endorsed duplicative punishment under the circumstances of this case.18
    The statutes criminalizing rape in the second degree (11 Del. C. § 772) and sexual
    abuse of a child by a person of trust in the first degree (11 Del. C. § 778) include a
    proviso that “[n]othing in this section shall preclude a separate charge, conviction
    and sentence for any other crime set forth in this title, or in the Delaware Code.”19
    These anti-merger provisions control over the statutory-elements test articulated in
    Blockburger. As we have explained, “if the . . . provisions of the Criminal Code and
    accompanying legislative history evidence a clear legislative intent to allow (or