Keller-Minus v. Pakston ( 2019 )
[…] .
    5
    See 
    id. at 164
    (“[B]ecause he confirmed the marriage by voluntarily cohabiting with the defendant
    after knowledge of her prior divorce, the plaintiff waived whatever rights he may have had under
    
    13 Del. C
    . § 101(b)(6) to repudiate his marriage to the defendant.”).
    3
    (6)    The general annulment statute, 
    13 Del. C
    . § 1506, does provide standing
    to a child of either spouse to seek annulment under certain circumstances. But
    Keller-Minus’s petition was untimely under that provision.             Under Section
    1506(b)(4), a child of either spouse may seek annulment of a marriage that is
    voidable under Section 101 “at any time prior to the death of either party or prior to
    the final settlement of the estate of either party and the discharge of the personal
    representative, executor or administrator of the estate, or prior to 6 months after an
    order of distribution is made under Chapter 23 of Title 12.” Peter died in October
    1987. The appellees have indicated that his estate was settled by 1989. Given that
    more than thirty years have passed since Peter’s death and Keller-Minus alleges no
    facts indicating that any aspect of his estate administration or distribution remains