Keller-Minus v. Pakston ( 2019 )
[…] Delaware law. She therefore argued that Peter and Lydia’s marriage should be
    declared void under 
    13 Del. C
    . § 101(b).
    (4)    After briefing and a telephonic hearing, the Family Court dismissed the
    petition. The Court held that Keller-Minus lacked standing to seek to void Peter and
    Lydia’s marriage and that her petition was barred by the doctrine of laches. Keller-
    Minus now appeals to this Court.
    (5)    We agree that Keller-Minus lacks standing to seek to void Peter and
    Lydia’s marriage. 
    13 Del. C
    . § 101(b) provides:
    A marriage is prohibited, and is void from the time its
    nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction at
    the instance of the innocent party, if either party thereto is
    . . . (6) Divorced, unless a certified copy of the divorce
    decree (last decree if such person has been divorced more
    than once) or a certificate of such divorce from the clerk
    of the court granting the divorce is inspected by the clerk
    of the peace to whom such person makes application for a
    marriage license, and unless such person may in other
    respects lawfully marry; and, if such decree or certificate
    cannot be obtained, the Resident Judge of the county
    where such license is desired or the person designated by
    the Resident Judge to grant such certificates as may be
    2
    accepted under this paragraph may grant a certificate of
    the facts as stated by the applicant and the certificate may,
    for the purposes of this chapter, be accepted in lieu of a
    certified copy of a divorce decree . . . .
    Thus, Section 101(b) provides only the “innocent party”—here, Lydia2—with
    standing to petition a court to void the marriage on grounds of insufficient
    documentation of the other party’s divorce. This is consistent with the principle that