Taylor v. Taylor , 672 A.2d 44 ( 1996 )
[…] Child Support Prospective Modification Regular Mail Reasonable

    Section 513 of Title 13 contains two separate provisions relating to notice of modification petitions. See 13 Del.C. § 513(d)(2) and (f). Section 513(f) contains a general definition of notice:

    "Notice" for purposes of enforcing or modifying an order of child support shall mean mailed notice to the last known address provided to the [Family] Court by the parties....

    13 Del.C. § 513(f). In Section 513(f), the general term "mailed notice" includes notice by either regular, certified or registered mail. Section 513(d)(2) relates specifically to retroactive modifications of child support and provides:

    *50 An order of child support entered by [the Family] Court or a court of competent jurisdiction in this or any other state, including orders entered prior to March 31, 1987, shall not be retroactively modified except with respect to any period during which there is pending petition for prospective modification but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the respondent directly or through the respondent's agent. In addition to any other manner or type, "notice" for the purposes of this paragraph shall include but not be limited to mailing by the petitioner of a copy of the modification petition by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the respondent.