Downs v. State ( 2019 )
[…] statement made by Cantres to Acobe that Cantres’ shotgun had been in the SUV.7
    Downs’ contention regarding the basis of Acobe’s knowledge of this fact was borne
    out by Acobe’s later testimony that he had no personal knowledge that there was a
    shotgun in the SUV and that he only later learned from Cantres that Cantres’ shotgun
    was in the SUV that night.8
    (21) The Superior Court nevertheless admitted Detective Bumgarner’s
    testimony because it thought that the testimony was admissible via 11 Del. C.
    § 3507, which provides that “the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness
    who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence
    with substantive independent testimonial value.”
    7
    We note that the State initially offered Bumgarner—not Acobe—to testify as to Acobe’s prior
    statement. A263. By the time Acobe testified as to the contents of his prior statement, the Superior
    Court had already admitted the prior statement.
    8