Price v. Division of Family Services ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    Price originally sought guardianship of the Child’s older sister as well but did not object to the
    Division of Family Services’ (“DFS”) motion to dismiss based on the adoption of the older sister
    in September 2020.
    3
    Price v. Div. of Family Servs., 
    2017 WL 4479493
     (Del. Oct. 6, 2017).
    4
    Mathis v. Dept. of Servs. for Youth & Their Families, 
    2019 WL 1410751
     (Del. Mar. 28, 2019).
    2
    DFS after the termination and transfer of parental rights to DFS. DFS argued that
    the Family Court should apply 13 Del. C. § 2330(a), which provides:
    Prior to granting an order for guardianship under this chapter, the Court
    shall find for each parent the following:
    (1) The parent voluntarily consents to the guardianship;
    notwithstanding the consent, if the child is in DSCYF custody,
    the Court shall also determine whether guardianship is the
    appropriate permanency plan for the child and whether it is in the
    best interest of the child for the guardianship to be granted; or
    (2) After a hearing on the merits, by a preponderance of the
    evidence that petitioner has established:
    a. The child is dependent, neglected or abused and the reasons
    therefor; and
    b. It is in the best interests of the child for the guardianship to
    be granted.
    Under this standard, Price would have to show that DFS consented to the
    guardianship petition or that the Child was dependent, neglected or abused in DFS’
    custody and that it was in the best interests of the Child for the guardianship petition
    to be granted.
    (5)    The Child’s attorney argued that the Family Court should apply 13 Del.
    C. § 2330(c), which provides:
    When a guardianship petition is filed against a current guardian, and
    the elements of subsection (a) of this section are met regarding the
    parents, the Court shall determine whether the petition shall be granted
    based upon the best interests of the child.
    The Child’s Attorney further argued that the Family Court should limit its analysis
    to the best interests of the Child and not consider whether Section 2330(a) was
    satisfied as to the Child’s parents. Under this standard, Price would have to show
    3
    that it was in the best interests of the Child for the guardianship petition to be granted
    but would not have to show the Child was dependent, neglected, or abused. Price
    did not submit any written arguments regarding the applicable standard.
    (6)    On July 2, 2021, the Family Court issued an order deciding the
    appropriate legal standard.