Parisi v. State ( 2015 )
[…] title:
    ....
    (4) Receives money for the purpose of obtaining or paying for
    services, labor, materials or equipment and fails to apply such money
    for such purpose by:
    a. Failing to substantially complete the home improvement for
    which the funds were provided; or
    b. Failing to pay for the services, labor, materials or equipment
    provided incident to such home improvement; or
    c. Diverting said funds to a use other than for which the funds
    were received.5
    (10) The prefatory language of the statute incorporates the mental state
    found in 11 Del. C. § 841. There are two different standards under § 841. Section
    841(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of theft when the person takes, exercises
    control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person
    of it or appropriate it.” 6 Section 841(b) states that “[a] person is guilty of theft if
    the person, in any capacity, legally receives, takes, exercises control over or
    obtains property of another which is the subject of theft, and fraudulently converts
    5
    11 Del. C. § 916(b)(4) (emphasis added).
    6
    11 Del. C. § 841(a) (emphasis added).
    5
    the same to the person’s own use.”7 The indictment charged Parisi with an intent
    to appropriate, rather than fraudulent conversion. 8
    (11) Relying on cases from other states with similar statutes, Parisi asserts
    that under the language of § 841(b), the State had to prove intent to convert the
    Finns’ money.