Thomas v. Thomas , 102 A.3d 1138 ( 2014 )
[…] dependency to mean “more than a minimal existence or subsistence level.”22 The
    meaning of dependency must be “measured against the standard of living established by
    17
    Husband’s Motion for Interlocutory Appeal (May 7, 2012).
    
    18 Mart. v
    . Martin, 
    857 A.2d 1037
    , 1049 (Del. Fam. Ct. 2004); Gregory J. M. v. Carolyn A. M.,
    
    442 A.2d 1373
    , 1375 (Del. 1982) (citing Husband B. v. Wife B., 
    295 A.2d 701
    (Del. 1972))..
    19
    
    13 Del. C
    . § 1512(b) provides that: “A party may be awarded alimony only if he or she is a
    dependent party after consideration of all relevant factors contained in subsection (c) of this
    section in that he or she:
    (1) Is dependent upon the other party for support and the other party is not
    contractually or otherwise obligated to provide that support after the entry of a decree
    of divorce or annulment;
    (2) Lacks sufficient property, including any award of marital property made by the
    Court, to provide for his or her reasonable needs; and
    (3) Is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment or is the
    custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that he or
    she not be required to seek employment.”
    20
    Ann Marie H. v. Joseph J.H., 
    456 A.2d 1233
    , 1234 (Del. 1983); ARNOLD H. RUTKIN, 2 FAMILY
    LAW AND PRACTICE § 11.03(1)(a) (2006) (“The spouse seeking a maintenance award has the
    burden of demonstrating the need for support.