Thomas v. Thomas , 102 A.3d 1138 ( 2014 )
[…] 25
    
    13 Del. C
    . § 1512(c)(1); see also Martin v. Martin, 
    857 A.2d 1037
    , 1049 (Del. Fam. Ct. 2004)
    (“In making that threshold determination of dependency, the Court views the petitioning party’s
    circumstances in light of the specific factors set forth in Title 13, Section 1512(c). The first (1st)
    of those factors involves a review by the Court of the financial resources of the party seeking
    alimony, as well as their ability to meet all or part of their reasonable needs independently.”).
    26
    
    13 Del. C
    . § 1512(c) provides that: “The alimony order shall be in such amount and for such
    time as the Court deems just, without regard to marital misconduct, after consideration of all
    relevant factors, including, but not limited to:
    (1) The financial resources of the party seeking alimony, including the marital or
    separate property apportioned to him or her, and his or her ability to meet all or
    part of his or her reasonable needs independently;
    (2) The time necessary and expense required to acquire sufficient education or
    training to enable the party seeking alimony to find appropriate employment;
    (3) The standard of living established during the marriage;
    (4) The duration of the marriage;
    (5) The age, physical and emotional condition of both parties;
    (6) Any financial or other contribution made by either party to the education,
    training, vocational skills, career or earning capacity of the other party;
    (7) The ability of the other party to meet his or her needs while paying alimony;
    (8) Tax consequences;
    (9) Whether either party has foregone or postponed economic, education or other
    employment opportunities during the course of the marriage; and
    (10) Any other factor which the Court expressly finds is just and appropriate to
    consider.”
    11
    seeking support has independent resources adequate to maintain his or her lifestyle can
    demonstrate the absence of a need for maintenance.”27
    Section 1512(c) does not define what “financial resources” are to be considered