RBC Capital Markets, LLC v. Jervis , 129 A.3d 816 ( 2015 )
[…] Further, Section 6302(d) of DUCATA provides that “[w]hen there is such a
    disproportion of fault among joint tortfeasors as to render inequitable an equal
    distribution among them of the common liability by contribution, the relative degrees of
    fault of the joint tortfeasors shall be considered in determining their pro rata shares.”220
    That is to say, when one joint tortfeasor’s culpability meaningfully exceeds another’s, the
    more culpable of the two may properly be required to account to the plaintiff for its
    higher degree of fault. Section 6306(d) modifies this concept by providing: “[a]s among
    joint tortfeasors against whom a judgment has been entered in a single action, § 6302(d)
    of this title applies only if the issue of proportionate fault is litigated between them by
    cross-complaint in that action.”221
    Here, the Settlement Agreement—to which RBC did not object—bars any claims
    against the settling defendants for contribution.     Further, it expressly provides that,
    pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 6304(b), the damages recoverable against the non-settling