RBC Capital Markets, LLC v. Jervis , 129 A.3d 816 ( 2015 )
[…] settlement or to the entry of the Partial Final Judgment.237
    RBC also contends that it “seeks only Section 6304(b) judgment reduction[,]” and
    that Section 6302(d)’s allowance for disproportionate fault applies only with respect to
    claims for contribution. Thus, it claims that disproportionate fault may not be considered
    under Section 6304(b).      Yet, RBC’s contention is based upon its view—which we
    reject—that pro rata must mean “equal.” We also reject RBC’s contention that the trial
    court erred in finding that the settling directors were not joint tortfeasors. Section 6301
    defines “joint tortfeasors” as “2 or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the
    same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all
    or some of them.” Because of the operation of Rural’s Section 102(b)(7) exculpatory
    provision, the director defendants would not be liable for money damages.
    236
    A2903-2956.
    237
    In RBC’s amended answer, dated May 2, 2013, RBC asserted cross-claims against Moelis