RBC Capital Markets, LLC v. Jervis , 129 A.3d 816 ( 2015 )
[…] findings ‘unless they are clearly wrong and the doing of justice requires their overturn’”).
    218
    10 Del. C. § 6302(a). On appeal, the parties have assumed that DUCATA applies to breaches
    of fiduciary duty—an issue of first impression in this Court. We find no error in the trial court’s
    conclusion that DUCATA is applicable.
    219
    Id. at § 6302(b) (emphasis added).
    87
    contribution has satisfied its common liability as to the plaintiff or made payment in
    excess of its relative fault.
    Further, Section 6302(d) of DUCATA provides that “[w]hen there is such a
    disproportion of fault among joint tortfeasors as to render inequitable an equal
    distribution among them of the common liability by contribution, the relative degrees of
    fault of the joint tortfeasors shall be considered in determining their pro rata shares.”220
    That is to say, when one joint tortfeasor’s culpability meaningfully exceeds another’s, the
    more culpable of the two may properly be required to account to the plaintiff for its
    higher degree of fault. Section 6306(d) modifies this concept by providing: “[a]s among