Henry v. Mountaire Farms of ( 2015 )
[…] appeal is taken.2
    (2)    “[T]he appellate jurisdiction of this [C]ourt rests wholly upon
    the perfecting of an appeal within the period of limitations fixed by law.” 3
    The jurisdictional defect created by the untimely filing of an appeal cannot
    be excused unless the appellant can demonstrate that the delay in filing the
    appeal is attributable to court-related personnel.4 An appellant’s pro se
    status does not excuse a failure to comply strictly with the Court’s
    jurisdictional requirements.5
    (3)    On August 27, 2015, the Clerk issued a notice under Supreme
    Court Rule 29(b), directing Henry to show cause why this appeal should not
    1
    See 
    10 Del. C
    . § 148 (“No appeal from a final judgment of the Superior Court in a civil
    action shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court unless the . . . notice of
    appeal is duly filed in the office of the Clerk thereof within 30 days after the date of the
    judgment or decree.”); Del. Supr. Ct. R. 6(a)(i) (providing that an appeal in a civil case
    must be filed within thirty days “after entry upon the docket of the judgment, order or
    decree from which the appeal is taken”).
    2
    Del. Supr. Ct. R. 10(a).
    3
    Fisher v. Biggs, 
    284 A.2d 117