Clark v. State ( 2018 )
[…] 11
    
    11 Del. C
    .§ 4214(a) (2008).
    6
    Second Degree, the violent felony12 forming the basis of the State’s petition to
    declare Clark an habitual offender, was five years of Level V incarceration.13 Clark
    therefore faced a sentence between five years of Level V incarceration and life
    imprisonment. The sentencing judge exercised his discretion to sentence Clark to
    fifteen years of Level V incarceration, which exceeded the five-year maximum
    statutory penalty for Robbery in the Second Degree under § 4214(a). Because the
    sentencing judge exercised his discretion under § 4214(a) to sentence Clark to fifteen
    years of Level V incarceration instead of five years of Level V incarceration, Clark
    did not receive “a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty
    for a violent felony.”14
    (11) Even if we accepted Clark’s interpretation of “a minimum sentence of
    not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony” to include his
    fifteen-year sentence as reasonable and deemed § 4214(f) ambiguous, the legislative