Clark v. State ( 2018 )
[…] ‘if it is reasonably susceptible of different constructions or interpretations’ or ‘if a
    literal reading of the statute would lead to an unreasonable or absurd result not
    6
    Smith v. Guest, 
    16 A.3d 920
    , 935 (Del. 2011).
    7
    Eliason v. Englehart, 
    733 A.2d 944
    , 946 (Del. 1999).
    8
    
    Id. 4 contemplated
    by the legislature.’”9 When a statute is ambiguous, a court may refer
    to the legislative history to interpret the statute.10
    (8)    Effective July 19, 2016, the relevant provisions of § 4214(f) provided:
    Notwithstanding any statute, court rule or regulation to the contrary,
    beginning January 1, 2017, any person sentenced as an habitual
    criminal prior to July 19, 2016, shall be eligible to petition the Superior
    Court for sentence modification after the person has served a sentence
    of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise
    required by this section or the statutes describing said offense or
    offenses, whichever is greater. Absent extraordinary circumstances,
    the petitioner may only file 1 application for sentence modification
    under this section. A Superior Court Judge upon consideration of a
    petition filed pursuant to this subsection may modify, reduce or suspend
    such petitioner’s sentence, excepting any minimum or mandatory
    sentence required by this section or the statutes describing said offense
    or offenses. If a Superior Court Judge modifies such petitioner’s
    sentence, the Judge may impose a suspended sentence that includes a
    probationary term. Nothing in this section, however, shall require the
    Court to grant such a petitioner a sentence modification pursuant to this
    section. For the purposes of this subsection, the “applicable mandatory
    sentence” shall be calculated by reference to the penalties prescribed
    for the relevant offense or offenses by this Code as of July 19, 2016,
    unless said offense has been repealed, in which case the penalties
    prescribed by this Code at the time of the act repealing said offense