Clark v. State ( 2018 )
[…] a petitioner a sentence modification pursuant to this section. For the
    purposes of this subsection, the “applicable mandatory sentence” shall
    be calculated by reference to the penalties prescribed for the relevant
    offense or offenses by this Code as of July 19, 2016, unless said offense
    has been repealed, in which case the penalties prescribed by this Code
    at the time of the act repealing said offense shall be controlling.
    (10) When Clark was sentenced for Robbery in the Second Degree as a
    habitual offender, § 4214(a) provided a habitual offender could receive a sentence
    of up to life imprisonment and would “receive a minimum sentence which shall not
    be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the
    4th or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State’s petition to have the
    person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall
    apply only when the 4th or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined
    in § 4201(c) of this title.”11 The statutory maximum penalty for Robbery in the
    11
    
    11 Del. C
    .§ 4214(a) (2008).
    6
    Second Degree, the violent felony12 forming the basis of the State’s petition to
    declare Clark an habitual offender, was five years of Level V incarceration.13 Clark