Kovacevich, C. v. Regional Produce Cooperative , 172 A.3d 80 ( 2017 )
[…] to provide a safe workplace and, in particular, to comply with OSHA
    regulations regarding safety lines and nets. In that connection, he cited an
    OSHA regulation stating that a prime contractor and a subcontractor “shall
    be deemed to have joint responsibility” for safety on the job. 
    Id.
     at 1241
    (citing 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.16
    (d)).          The Supreme Court held the regulation
    inapplicable, explaining:
    The regulations cited by Leonard expressly state that they
    concern the scope of enforcement of OSHA requirements. In
    particular, 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.16
    (d) states:      “Where joint
    responsibility exists, both the prime contractor and his
    subcontractor or subcontractors, regardless of tier, shall be
    ____________________________________________
    5      Appellant’s reliance on McLaughlin v. Gastrointestinal Specialists,
    Inc., 
    696 A.2d 173
     (Pa. Super. 1997), is misplaced. We held in that case
    that it violated public policy to take retaliatory action against an employee
    who complained to her employer about workplace safety, and we cited the
    Occupational Safety and Health Act in reaching our conclusion. The case
    had nothing to do with whether there was a tort duty giving rise to a right to
    recovery for personal injuries.
    -9-
    J-A10028-17
    considered subject to the enforcement provisions of the Act.”
    (Emphasis added).       The fact that OSHA requirements were
    applicable to the project does not, however, mean that [the
    general contractor] had a presence at the site or control over the
    work done by [the steel erector].       Absent those elements,